NTSB Identification: SEA82DA027
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 07, 1982 in PROSSER, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/07/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N8280W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER RETURNING FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 25. THE WIND WAS FROM 090 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS. THE LANDING WAS WITHOUT DIFFICULTY UNTIL THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, THEN THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE CORRECTED WITH THE RIGHT RUDDER, OVER CORRECTED, THEN OVER CORRECTED WITH THE LEFT RUDDER. THE PLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND HIT A DITCH. THE NOSE GEAR FAILED, THE LEFT WING WAS DENTED, AND THERE WAS MINOR DAMAGE TO THE PROP AND COWLING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
RUDDER..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months