NTSB Identification: SEA82DA020
14 CFR Part 133: Rotorcraft Ext. Load
Accident occurred Friday, January 22, 1982 in NEAR KINGSTON, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1983
Aircraft: SIKORSKY S-58J, registration: N97AR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS ENGAGED IN LOGGING OPERATIONS. WHILE IN A HOVER TO PICK UP A SECOND LOAD OF LOGS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AN AUTOROTATION WAS MADE INTO A CREEK BED. AN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT SNOW AND WATER FROM THE CABIN INTERIOR HAD PENETRATED THE CABIN FLOORING TO THE TOP OF THE FUEL CELL AND AROUND THE FUEL CELL PLATE. ON REMOVAL OF THE COVER PLATE, A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF SLUSH WAS FOUND CLOGGING THE FUEL FILTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..CONTAMINATION
MAINTENANCE..INADEQUATE..OTHER PERSON
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months