NTSB Identification: SEA82DA019
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, January 15, 1982 in S.E. OF MALTA, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/15/1983
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N58203
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS FOR PREDATOR (COYOTE) CONTROL. THE PILOT WAS FOLLOWING A COYOTE AT A LOW-ALTITUDE, MODERATE-SPEED AIR TAXI OVER SNOW AND SAGEBRUSH COVERED TERRAIN. ONE OF THE AIRCRAFT'S SNOWBOARDS CAUGHT SEVERAL SAGEBRUSH LIMBS AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE HELICOPTER ROTATED AND ROLLED OVER RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ROTOR ASSEMBLY AND TAIL BOOM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months