NTSB Identification: NYC82DA049
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 22, 1982 in WESTERLY, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/22/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 421C, registration: N5358J
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD DURING A NIGHT LANDING AFTER THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED ICING CONDITIONS IN FLIGHT. SEVERAL WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD 1/2 TO 3/4 INCH OF ICE ON THE LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS AND VERTICLE STABILIZER. THE GROSS LANDING WEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 7519 LBS WITH THE CENTER-OF- GRAVITY NEAR THE FORWARD LIMIT. THE MAXIMUM CERTIFICATED LANDING WEIGHT WAS 7200 LBS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
WING..ICE
Contributing Factors
WINDOW,FLIGHT COMPARTMENT WINDOW/WINDSHIELD..ICE
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months