NTSB Identification: NYC82DA034
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 14, 1982 in FACTORYVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1983
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-30A, registration: N14908
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.DURING THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT, THERE WAS A LANDING GEAR MALFUNCTION. A MECHANIC CHECKED THE GEAR AND A DECISION WAS MADE TO FLY THE PLANE WITH THE GEAR DOWN TO ANOTHER AIRPORT FOR MAINTENANCE. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FLIGHT, THE "GEAR DOWN" SPEED WAS NOT EXCEEDED. WHILE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN GEAR ABOUT 10 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE BOUNCED, AND ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE BRUSHES IN THE LANDING GEAR POWER PACK WERE COMPLETELY WORN. NO OTHER PRE-CRASH GEAR PROBLEMS WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..SNOW
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months