NTSB Identification: NYC82DA031
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 07, 1982 in WRIGHTSTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/07/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N738QM
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.THE PILOT RETURNED FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT WITH FOUR PASSENGERS ON BOARD. THE AIRCRAFT GROSS WEIGHT WAS NEAR THE MAXIMUM LIMIT AND THE CENTER OF GRAVITY WAS NEAR THE FORWARD LIMIT. THE PILOT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 36. THE WIND WAS FROM 270 DEGREES AT 10 GUSTING 21 KTS. ON FINAL, THE PILOT HAD LOWERED THE FLAPS TO 20 DEGREES AND THE AIRSPEED WAS AT 60 KTS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT WHEN HE APPLIED LEFT AILERON AND RIGHT RUDDER TO CORRECT FOR THE DRIFT. AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 50 FT, A DECISION WAS MADE TO GO-AROUND. HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND TURNED THE CARBURETOR HEAT OFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PLANE SETTLEDTO 5 FT AGL AND THE SPEED INCREASED TO 80 KTS. THE FLAPS WERE RAISED, THE TRIM WAS NEUTRALIZED, AND THE PLANE DRIFTED RIGHT. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO APPLY ENOUGH BACK PRESSURE TO PULL UP. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON AN INACTIVE RUNWAY, BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN, THEN TOUCHED DOWN NOSE FIRST AT THE EDGE OF THE RAMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months