NTSB Identification: NYC82DA018
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 03, 1982 in WHITE PLAINS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/03/1983
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-235C, registration: N7125D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER RETURNING FROM A SHORT LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT LANDED IN LIGHT AND VARIABLE WIND CONDITIONS. DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND GROUND LOOPED. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED AND THE LEFT WING AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months