NTSB Identification: NYC82DA017
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 31, 1982 in CALDWELL, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N17065
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS AT THE CONTROLS DURING A LANDING ON RUNWAY 04. THE WIND WAS FROM 330 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THE PLANE WAS SLIPPED TO THE LEFT ON SHORT FINAL, AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE RIGHT WHEEL STRUCK A SNOWBANK. THE STUDENT APPLIED FULL POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT AND STRUCK ANOTHER SNOWBANK ON THE RIGHT SIDE. THE INSTRUCTOR TRIED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL BUT WAS TOO LATE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED SNOW AND OVERTURNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
AILERON..IMPROPER USE OF..DUAL STUDENT
PROPER ALIGNMENT..NOT MAINTAINED..DUAL STUDENT
PROPER ASSISTANCE..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months