NTSB Identification: MKC82DA062
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 25, 1982 in AMES, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1983
Aircraft: HOMEBUILT MUSTANG II, registration: N53BL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING THE SECOND LANDING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A SOFT FLAT FIELD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED VERY LITTLE PENETRATION TO THE PARENT METAL AT THE GEAR ATTACHMENT POINTS ON BOTH SIDES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR ATTACHMENT..FAILURE,PARTIAL
Contributing Factors
TOUCH-AND-GO..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months