NTSB Identification: MKC82DA053
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 02, 1982 in HEBRON, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/02/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 205, registration: N8216Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.AFTER LANDING ON RUNWAY 30 THE PILOT STATED THAT HE INITIATED A TURN TO TAXI TO HIS PARKING SPACE WHEN A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE AIR AND IT NOSED OVER. WINDS WERE GUSTING TO 35 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ASSISTANCE..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months