NTSB Identification: MKC82DA041
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 23, 1982 in CARROLL, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/23/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-60/601P, registration: N363VA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS ON A FLIGHT FROM KANSAS CITY, MO TO SAC CITY, IA. AFTER MAKING AN APPROACH AT SAC CITY, HE WENT AROUND, DIVERTED, AND MADE AN NDB APPROACH AT CARROLL, IA. HE SAID THAT HE ENCOUNTERED ICING CONDITIONS DURING THE APPROACHES. AT CARROLL, THE PILOT LANDED WITH A CROSSWIND AT 15 GUSTING 25 KNOTS. WHILE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND TOUCHED DOWN HARD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS A SMALL AMOUNT OF ICE ON THE WINGS AFTER LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT HAD ICING EQUIPMENT INSTALLED, BUT WAS NOT CERTIFICATED FOR FLIGHT IN KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS. DAMAGE TO THE WINGS WAS NOT DISCOVERED UNTIL 3/8/82.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WING..ICE
AIRSPEED..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months