NTSB Identification: MKC82DA032
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 15, 1982 in CHESTERFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24311
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. HE FAILED TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY DURING THE TAKEOFF. THE PLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT AND RAN UP ONTO A SNOWBANK. THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT TIPPED DOWN. THE PROPELLER AND RIGHT WING WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months