NTSB Identification: MKC82DA027
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 06, 1982 in SPRINGFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N7041C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING LANDING ON RUNWAY 31, THE STUDENT PILOT PERCEIVED THAT HE WAS HIGH. HE MOVED HIS TOUCHDOWN POINT DOWN THE RUNWAY TO THE INTERSECTION WITH RUNWAY 19. THERE WAS AN ICY SPOT AT THE TOUCHDOWN POINT ON THE INTERSECTION. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT, RAN OFF THE RUNWAY, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..ICY
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months