NTSB Identification: MKC82DA025
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 26, 1982 in LEE'S SUMMIT, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N9259H
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.POWER WAS ADDED TO INITIATE TAXIING. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT TURN ENOUGH TO THE LEFT ADDITIONAL POWER WAS APPLIED AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SNOWBANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
BRAKES(NORMAL)..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ICY
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months