NTSB Identification: MKC82DA017
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 19, 1982 in URBANDALE, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N1969Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 2000 FT MSL. THE PLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. WHEN CHECKED AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE WOULD START BUT LOST POWER WHEN ACCELERATED ABOVE 1000 RPM. THE BENDIX SERVO FUEL INJECTOR, MODEL RSA-5AD1, WAS BENCH CHECKED AND WOULD DELIVER ONLY IDLE FUEL FLOW. A FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE ELASTIC STOP NUT, PN 178491, HAD BACKED OFF OF THE FUEL DIAPHRAGM ASSEMBLY STEM. THIS RESTRICTED THE REGULATOR TRAVEL AND RESULTED IN A LEAN MIXTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,INJECTOR..MOVEMENT RESTRICTED
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months