NTSB Identification: MIA82DA107
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 22, 1982 in NEW PORT RICHEY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67966
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHE LANDED WITH 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS ON RUNWAY 23. SHE REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING FROM 15 TO 20 KNOTS AND THE WIND SOCK SEEMED TO FLUCTUATE FROM WESTERLY TO NORTHWESTERLY. THE PILOT RELATED THAT THE AIRCRAFTBOUNCED TWICE UPON LANDING BEFORE SHE APPLIED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, THE WING FLAPS HAD BEEN RETRACTED AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME BACK DOWN ON THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AND THE PLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFTSIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED INVERTED INTO A CANAL BESIDE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE NOSE GEAR STEERING ROD APPEARED TO HAVE BROKEN DURING A HARD LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
RAISING OF FLAPS..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,STEERING SYSTEM..OVERLOAD
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months