NTSB Identification: MIA82DA100
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 19, 1982 in LAKE WALES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N56826
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.DURING TAKEOFF, THREE/FOURTHS OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT BECAUSE OF A SLOW BUILDUP OF AIRSPEED ON THE WET GRASS. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH A FENCE AND A TREE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months