NTSB Identification: MIA82DA098
Accident occurred Thursday, April 01, 1982 in ORMOND BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N23ER
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER LANDING THE AIRCRAFT, ONE OF SIX ON A NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT TAXIED BACK TO THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF. N129ER WAS PARKED AT THE APPROACH END AWAITING TAKEOFF SEQUENCE SO THE PILOT OF N23ER STOPPED ABOUT 30 YARDS BEHIND IT AND SET THE BRAKES. HE THEN STARTED TO STUDY THE AIRPORT DIAGRAM WHICH WAS LYING ON THE OPPOSITE SEAT. N23ER COLLIDED WITH THE TAIL OF N129ER BEFORE THE PILOT COULD STOP HIS AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PARKING BRAKES..INATTENTIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months