NTSB Identification: MIA82DA094
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 11, 1982 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/11/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N4881P
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.IMMEDIATELY AFTER RAISING THE GEAR HANDLE DURING TAKEOFF, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD NOISE THAT HE THOUGHT WAS AN EXPLOSION. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND LANDED ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY WITHOUT EXTENDING THE GEAR. THE LOUD NOISE OCCURRED WHEN THE CABIN DOOR POPPED OPEN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
GEAR EXTENSION..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
DOOR..NOT ENGAGED
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months