NTSB Identification: MIA82DA077
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 23, 1982 in ATLANTIC OCEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/23/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N761MG
Injuries: 2 Serious.THE PILOT REPORTED DEPARTING VALKARIA, FLORIDA ON A VFR ROUND ROBIN FLIGHT TO GREAT ABACO ISLAND, BAHAMAS AND RETURN. WHILE ON THE RETURN LEG OF THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE POWER OR GLIDE TO LAND; THEREFORE, HE DITCHED THE AIRCRAFT IN OCEAN WATERS. THE TWO OCCUPANTS WERE RESCUED TWO DAYS LATER BY PERSONNEL OF A CRUISE SHIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months