NTSB Identification: MIA82DA056
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 22, 1982 in FLORIDA CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/22/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 210A, registration: N7335E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND INVERTED IN 5 FEET OF WATER. ONLY ONE SEAT WAS INSTALLED AND AN AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP WAS INSIDE THE AIRCRAFT. IT APPEARED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON THE ADJACENT CANAL BANK AND THEN PURPOSELY RUN INTO THE WATER. POLICE SUSPECT A DRUG DELIVERY. INJURY INDEX IS PRESUMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SABOTAGE..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months