NTSB Identification: MIA82DA054
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 20, 1982 in ST. PETERSBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24725
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HER FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. DURING THE SECOND LANDING THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RECOVER THE PILOT FIRST ADDED POWER THEN CUT IT. THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED DOWN ON ITS NOSE AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months