NTSB Identification: LAX82DUJ34
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 07, 1982 in MEADVIEW, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 180K, registration: N2810K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE FLIGHT HAD ORIGINATED AT NORTH LAS VEGAS, NV. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE LANDED AT AN UNPREPARED STRIP WHEN HIS ENGINE DID NOT SOUND RIGHT, BUT IT CHECKED OUT ON THE GROUND. WHILE AT THE UNPREPARED STRIP, THE RIGHT TIRE BLEW OUT WHEN IT STRUCK A ROCK. ALSO, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING, FUSELAGE, AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ONLY TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE UNPREPARED STRIP WAS LOCATED NEAR QUARTERMASTER POINT, A SCENIC ATTRACTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months