NTSB Identification: LAX82DUG06
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 14, 1982 in DAGGETT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N4539U
Injuries: 2 Serious.WHILE DESCENDING THROUGH 4000 FT MSL TO LAND, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SURGE. THE PILOT MOVED THE MIXTURE TO FULL RICH AND SELECTED CARBURETOR HEAT, BUT THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DEMOLISHED DURING A FORCED LANDING. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURE. THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 25 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months