NTSB Identification: LAX82DA135
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, April 15, 1982 in STOCKTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1983
Aircraft: BELL 47G-2, registration: N2879B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT LANDED TO PICK UP A FLAGGER AND TAKE HIM TO THE END OF THE FIELD. THE LANDING WAS MADE FACING NORTH ON A NORTH-SOUTH DRIVEWAY. AN OVERHEAD LINE WAS LOCATED ALONG THE EAST SIDE OF THE DRIVEWAY. DURING TAKEOFF, THE PILOT MOVED LATERALLY TO THE WEST, AND THEN TURNED THE HELICOPTER TO TAKEOFF. HE THOUGHT THE HELICOPTER WOULD BE CLEAR OF THE OVERHEAD LINE; HOWEVER, THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE WIRE AND FAILED. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN AND THE PILOT INITIATED A HOVERING AUTOROTATION. DURING TOUCHDOWN, A SKID FAILED WHILE THE HELICOPTER WAS STILL SPINNING AND MOVING ACROSS THE GROUND. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER WAS SUBSEQUENTLY DEMOLISHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,STATIC
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months