NTSB Identification: LAX82DA082
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 20, 1982 in GUSTINE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172L, registration: N4307Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.THE PILOT WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRPORT AND THE 35 FT POWER LINES NEAR THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 36. DURING A NIGHT LANDING APPROACH, THE PLANE GOT LOW AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK A POWER LINE POLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..UTILITY POLE
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months