NTSB Identification: LAX82DA066
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 09, 1982 in CARLSBAD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/09/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 310R, registration: N69DH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE PASSENGER DOOR WAS NOT CLOSED. HE TRIED UNSUCCESSFULLY TO CLOSE THE DOOR, THEN ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END AND WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months