NTSB Identification: LAX82DA065A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 06, 1982 in SAN JOSE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3343D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.BELLANCA N71681 HAD TAXIED OUT TO RUNWAY 31, AWAITING CLEARANCE FOR TAKEOFF. CESSNA N3343D TAXIED OUT TO THE RUNUP AREA NEAR RUNWAY 31. AFTER COMPLETING THE RUNUP, N3343D MADE A TURN TO THE LEFT TO CENTER INTO THE LINE OF TRAFFIC AWAITING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS LOOKING TO THE LEFT AS HE TURN THE AIRCRAFT AND THE RIGHT WING CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE PROPELLER OF N71681.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months