NTSB Identification: LAX82DA060
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, January 22, 1982 in CARSON CITY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N13083
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN 18 INCH HIGH FROZEN SNOW BANK THAT A SNOW PLOW HAD LEFT STRETCHED ACROSS THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 09. THE PILOT NOT ABLE TO SEE THE SNOW BANK DUE TO FRESH FALLEN SNOW. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP OFF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOWBANK
AIRPORT SNOW REMOVAL..IMPROPER..AIRPORT PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR STRUT..SEPARATION
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months