NTSB Identification: LAX82DA057
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 30, 1982 in ELKO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N35289
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT STATED THAT HE HAD "TOPPED THE TANKS" AFTER THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT. THE PILOT OF THIS FLIGHT SAID THAT HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL BEFORE TAKEOFF.DURING FLIGHT, THE RIGHT FUEL GAUGE CONTINUED TO INDICATE FULL. ABOUT 15 MILES FROM ELKO, THE ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER. AT THAT TIME, THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE INDICATED 1/4 FULL AND THE RIGHT GUAGE STILL INDICATED FULL. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE BY USING EITHER TANK. THE PLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. AN INSPECTION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS. WITH THE MASTER SWITCH ON, THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE INDICATED EMPTY AND THE RIGHT GAUGE INDICATED FULL. FUEL STAINS WERE FOUND ON THE TOPS OF BOTH WINGS. A PRESSURE CHECK REVEALED EXTENSIVE LEAKAGE FROM THE LEFT WING. THE LEFT WING FUEL CAP PLIABLE SEAL WAS FOUND TO BE DRIED OUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..CONTINUED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL SYSTEM,CAP..DETERIORATED
FLUID,FUEL..SIPHONING
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
Contributing Factors
ENGINE INSTRUMENTS,FUEL QUANTITY GAGE..ERRATIC
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months