NTSB Identification: LAX82DA043
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 19, 1982 in SANTA MONICA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182E, registration: N9255X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.UPON LANDING TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AT HIGH SPEED AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES AND THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED TO A STOP JUST SHORT OF A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months