NTSB Identification: FTW82DA159
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 30, 1982 in VICTORIA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N186T
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT TOOKOFF AT ABOUT 1535 TO FLY IN THE LOCAL AREA AND THEN TO PROCEED TO HIS HOME AT EDNA, TX. HE FLEW TO A BALL FIELD TO OBSERVE SOME FRIENDS PLAYING BALL. AFTER CIRCLING THE FIELD 3 TIMES, HE APPLIED POWER AND BEGAN A CLIMB. HE STATED THAT ABOUT 30 SECONDS LATER, THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND BEGAN SPUTTERING. HE STATED THAT HE ESTABLISHED A 65 KT GLIDE AND BEGAN RESTART PROCEDURES, BUT THE ENGINE QUIT COMPLETELY AND THE PROPELLER STOPPED. A GRASS FIELD WAS SELECTED FOR LANDING AND THE PLANE WAS SIDE SLIPPED ON FINAL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL, HE RAN OUT OF ROOM, STALLED COMPLETELY, AND THE RIGHT WING DROPPED ABOUT 30 DEGREES. THE PLANE CAME TO REST ABOUT 25 TO 30 FT FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE VERIFIED NO PREIMPACT DISCREPANCIES EXCEPT THAT THE MUFFLER BAFFELS WERE BURNED AND A HOLE WAS NOTED IN THE MUFFLER. HOWEVER, IT WAS NOTED THAT THE LEFT MAGNETO WOULD NOT FIRE. THE ENGINE RAN SUCCESSFULLY AFTER REPLACING THE DAMAGED CARBURETOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISCELLANEOUS..UNDETERMINED
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
EXHAUST SYSTEM,MUFFLER..BURNED
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months