NTSB Identification: FTW82DA151
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 27, 1982 in LAKE DALLAS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250T, registration: N42050
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THE LANDING GEAR INDICATED DOWN AND LOCKED AND THE TOUCHDOWN WAS NORMAL. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE GEAR RETRACTED. DURING THE SLIDE DOWN THE RUNWAY THE LEFT ENGINE CAUGHT ON FIRE CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION BY A MECHANIC FOUND NO ABNORMALITIES WITH THE LANDING GEAR EXTENSION OR RETRACTION MECHANISM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,GEAR LOCKING MECHANISM..UNDETERMINED
CHECKLIST..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months