NTSB Identification: FTW82DA142
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 20, 1982 in RAYMONDVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA A150M, registration: N2761J
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT ON TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT HIT A BUMP AND BECAME AIRBORNE. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK ON THE RUNWAY AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE THEN STALLED. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..WINDSHEAR
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months