NTSB Identification: FTW82DA139
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of CONTINENTAL AIRLINES, INC.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 18, 1982 in AUSTIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1983
Aircraft: BOEING 727-200, registration: N32717
Injuries: 68 Uninjured.THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & PARTIALLY SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT STRUCTURE. EXAMINATION OF THE GEAR ASSEMBLY REVEALED A FAILED DRAG STRUT ASSEMBLY #65-57903-11. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF A PRE-EXISTING CRACK PRIOR TO THE STRUT SEPARATION. THE STRESS CORROSION CRACKING PROBABLY INITIATED FROM PREVIOUS DAMAGE TO THE OUTER SURFACE OF THE STRUT CYLINDER RESULTING FROM A TIRE BLOWOUT INCIDENT WHICH OCCURRED ON 3/10/82. EITHER A SMALL CRACK OR GROUP OF CRACKS INITIATED IN THE STRUT AT THE TIME OF THE PRIOR DAMAGE, OR THE DAMAGE WAS SEVERE ENOUGH TO DISRUPT THE INTEGRITY OF THE SURFACE FINISH & PRODUCE A NOTCH AND/OR UNFAVORABLE RESIDUAL STRESS WHICH MADE THE STRUT SUSCEPTABLE TO STRESS CORROSION CRACKING IN THIS AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR STRUT..PREVIOUS DAMAGE
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR STRUT..CRACKED
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR STRUT..STRESS CORROSION
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR STRUT..FAILURE,TOTAL
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months