NTSB Identification: FTW82DA135
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 18, 1982 in JONESBORO, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1983
Aircraft: BEECH S-35, registration: N7907K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED HIS RUN-UP IN PREPARATION FOR TAKEOFF WHEN HE NOTICED SMOKE COMING FROM BEHIND THE INSTRUMENT PANEL AND HE EXITED THE AIRCRAFT. THE INSTRUMENT PANEL WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE BEFORE FIRE FIGHTING EQUIPMENT COULD EXTINGUISH THE FIRE. NO DETERMINATION AS TO THE CAUSE OF THE FIRE COULD BE MADE DUE TO THE EXTENSIVE FIRE DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUSELAGE,INSTRUMENT/ELECTRICAL PANEL..FIRE
FUSELAGE,INSTRUMENT/ELECTRICAL PANEL..UNDETERMINED
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months