NTSB Identification: FTW82DA128
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 13, 1982 in VICTORIA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/13/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N9963
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED TAKING OFF WITH FULL TANKS AND ABOUT 1600 LBS OF FERTILIZER. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE FLEW A SHORT DISTANCE TO THE FIELD THAT WAS BEING WORKED AND MADE ONE SWATH RUN. DURING A PROCEDURE TURN CLOSE TO TREES, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months