NTSB Identification: FTW82DA122
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 11, 1982 in GALLUP, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/11/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8408U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.ON THE SECOND LANDING OF THE FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AFTER HITTING SOFT DIRT AND A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED ON THE FIRST LANDING AND HE FELT THAT THE PASSENGER MAY HAVE HAD HIS FOOT ON THE LEFT RUDDER PEDAL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FLOWN FROM THE RIGHT SEAT WITH THE PASSENGER IN THE LEFT SEAT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..NOT CORRECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
CONTROL INTERFERENCE..INADVERTENT..PASSENGER
Contributing Factors
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months