NTSB Identification: FTW82DA119
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 08, 1982 in SANTA FE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N5870E
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.ONE BLADE OF THE PROPELLER FAILED IN CRUISE. POWER WAS REDUCED DUE TO VIBRATION AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. DURING THE HARD LANDING ON UPSLOPE RANGELAND THE LANDING GEAR FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES,BLADE..FATIGUE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..UPHILL
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months