NTSB Identification: FTW82DA070
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 24, 1982 in HENNESSEY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N79325
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND AS HE WAS FLARING WITH FULL FLAPS ABOUT TWO FEET ABOVE THE STRIP. HE STATED THAT THE RIGHT WING WAS BLOWN DOWN (THE TAIL MOVED TO THE LEFT) AND THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A FENCE BESIDE THE AIRSTRIP. THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
NOT SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months