NTSB Identification: FTW82DA053
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 01, 1982 in LAS CRUCES, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA P206, registration: N2575X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT RECEIVED AN ADVISORY FROM UNICOM TO LAND ON RUNWAY 04. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE ENCOUNTERED A VARIABLE, QUARTERING TAILWIND THAT WAS GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS. THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY AND ATTACHING FUSELAGE STRUCTURE WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months