NTSB Identification: FTW82DA038
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 09, 1982 in TOMBALL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/09/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34, registration: N55489
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.AFTER BEING CLEARED BY THE TOWER TO TAXI ONTO THE RUNWAY FROM AN UNLIGHTED TAXIWAY THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FELL INTO A HOLE. CONSTRUCTION WORK WAS BEING DONE IN THE AREA AND NO WARNING LIGHTS HAD BEEN ERECTED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE TOWER PERSONNEL HAD TOLD THE CONSTRUCTION CREW TO PUT UP MARKERS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS BUT THAT THEY FAILED TO DO SO.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRPORT FACILITIES,TAXIWAY CONDITION..FOREIGN SUBSTANCE COVERED
AIRPORT FACILITIES,TAXIWAY MARKING..INADEQUATE
AIRPORT FACILITIES,TAXIWAY LIGHTING..UNAVAILABLE
AIRPORT OPERATIONS..INADEQUATE..AIRPORT PERSONNEL
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months