NTSB Identification: DEN82DA072
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 26, 1982 in GRANGER, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/26/1983
Aircraft: ENSTROM 280-C, registration: N629H
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE BACKFIRED AND QUIT DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT CLEARED A FENCE AND DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE GEAR COLLAPSED. NO ENGINE MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE COULD BE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ROTOR SYSTEM..DISTORTED
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months