NTSB Identification: DEN82DA070
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 23, 1982 in SPEARFISH, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1983
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N5066G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED ON RUNWAY 30 TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. HE IMMEDIATELY ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 26. HE SAID HE MADE A POWER ON, SOFT FIELD LANDING, TOUCHING DOWN AT 65 KNOTS IAS, AND THEN IMMEDIATELY STARTED A TAKEOFF. REPORTEDLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, HE LOWERED THE NOSE TO GAIN ADDITIONAL AIRSPEED, AND BEGAN TO CLIMB. AT ABOUT 100 TO 150 FT AGL, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SETTLE BACK TOWARDS THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO RAISE THE AIRSPEED AND MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, BUT WAS UNABLE. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN, OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND STRUCK A FENCE. AFTER LANDING, THE WIND SOCK INDICATED A QUARTERING TAILWIND. AN INVESTIGATION INDICATED THAT THERE SHOULD HAVE BEEN SUFFICIENT RUNWAY AVAILABLE FOR A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE 5885 FT MSL. THERE WERE FOUR RUNWAYS AT THIS AIRPORT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 5700 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months