NTSB Identification: DEN82DA066
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 23, 1982 in ENDERLIN, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N1765M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A LANDING ON RUNWAY 13, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THEN WENT INTO A FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 200 DEGREES AT 20 GUSTING 25 KNOTS. THERE WAS A 2640 FT TURF RUNWAY (04/22) ON THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months