NTSB Identification: DEN82DA060
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 15, 1982 in WORDEN, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N3415D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL BECAME INOPERATIVE WHILE ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. A DECISION WAS MADE TO LAND IN AN ALFALFA FIELD WHILE THE ENGINE WAS STILL OPERATIVE. ONE PASS WAS MADE OVER THE INTENDED LANDING AREA. DURING A GO-AROUND AND A PATTERN FOR LANDING, THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE INTENDED LANDING AREA AND CRASH LANDED IN THE ONLY AVAILABLE OPEN FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL..UNDETERMINED
FUEL SYSTEM,CARBURETOR..ICE
FUEL SYSTEM,CARBURETOR..ICE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months