NTSB Identification: DEN82DA029
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 03, 1982 in HAYDEN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/03/1983
Aircraft: MITSUBISHI MU2B-40, registration: N149JA
Injuries: 6 Minor.THE AIRCRAFT WAS 20 FEET AGL DURING LANDING WHEN THE CREW HEARD A PROPELLER GO INTO BETA MODE AND THE AIRCRAFT YAWED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK WHICH SEPARATED THE WINGS FROM THE FUSELAGE. IMPACT DAMAGE MADE IT IMPOSSIBLE TO TELL WHY THE PROPELLER WENT INTO BETA MODE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
REMEDIAL ACTION..NOT USED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES,PITCH CHANGE MECH..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES,REVERSING SYSTEM..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES,PROP CONTROL UNIT..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months