NTSB Identification: DCA82AA009
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 05, 1982 in ITHACA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/05/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31, registration: N546BA
Injuries: 2 Fatal.THE ACFT WAS ON A SCHEDULED COMMUTER FLT FROM UTICA, NY TO WASHINGTON, DC WITH A STOP AT ITHACA, NY. THE EN ROUTE PORTION OF THE FLT FROM UTICA TO ITHACA WAS NORMAL. AT 0735 EST, THE ACFT WAS AT 6000 FT MSL WHEN APCH CONTROL INFORMED THE AIRCREW TO EXPECT AN ILS APCH TO RWY 32 AT ITHACA. AT 0739, AN EMERG WAS DECLARED CONCERNING A SPLIT FLAP COND WITH 1 FLAP DWN. DRG THE NEXT 5 MIN, THE CREW RETAINED CONTROL OF THE ACFT WHILE DSCNDG FROM APRX 2500 TO 1900 FT. AT 0744:40, THE CREW RPRTD ON THE LOCALIZER COURSE AT 9 MI FROM THE ARPT, THEN RPRTD MAINTAINING CONTROL WITH FULL RGT AILERON. SHORTLY AFTER RPRTG THE GND IN SIGHT, THE PLANE CRASHED & BURNED IN A WOODED AREA, 6.7 MI FROM THE ARPT. IT DESCENDED THRU THE TREES IN AN 80 TO 90 DEG L BANK, APRX 24 DEG NOSE DWN. FND R FLAP 34 DEG DWN & L FLAP UP. THE INBOARDFEMALE SPLINE COMPONENT OF THE L FLAP FLEX CABLE WAS WORN & THE MALE FITTING WOULD ROTATE WITHIN. CAR 3.339 REQD A MECHANICAL FLAP INTERCONNECT WHEN ACFT CAN NOT BE CONTROLLED W SPLIT FLAPS. MOD LOW ALT TURBC & LOW LVL WND SHEAR ENCTRD
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLT CONTROL SYST,WING FLAP CONTROL..WORN
FLT CONTROL SYST,WING FLAP CONTROL..INADEQUATE
ACFT/EQUIP,INADEQUATE HANDLING/PERF CAPABILITIES..MANUFACTURER
FLIGHT CONTROL,FLAP..ASYMMETRICAL
AIRCRAFT HANDLING..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..WINDSHEAR
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months