NTSB Identification: CHI82DEE13
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 08, 1982 in LANSING, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N65619
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE ON A SUPERVISED SOLO THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT DURING ROLLOUT ON RWY 9. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS CAUGHT IN SNOW AT THE SIDE OF THE RWY CAUSING THE ACFT TO NOSE INTO A SNOWBANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ALIGNMENT..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months