NTSB Identification: CHI82DA139
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 25, 1982 in CORTLAND, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N45476
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH WITH FLAPS AT 40 DEGREES AND WITH AN AIRSPEED OF 60 MPH. THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A HIGH TENSION WIRE FORCING THE NOSE DOWN INTO A RAIL AIRPORT FENCE. THE WEATHER INFORMATION FOR DENMAN FIELD WAS OBTAINED BY THE PILOT FROM THE YOUNGSTOWN ATIS WHICH STATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 230 DEGREES AT 10 TO 12 GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months